A harpy or harpy as also accepts the Royal Spanish Academy (RAE ) in its dictionary, it is a mythological creature that has the body of a bird of prey and the a woman's face .
At first, the harpies were women of great beauty that had wings and that were dedicated to guarantee the fulfillment of a punishment that Zeus he imposed on the prophet Fine after it revealed secrets of some of the gods. Zeus Send to Fine to an island full of delicacies: the harpies, thanks to their flying ability, were responsible for removing the food from Fineo's hands every time he was about to eat.
With the passage of time, it began to be said that the harpies corrupted the food, defecating on it so that Fine I can't ingest it. Simultaneously, it changed the physical conception of the harpies, which came to be represented as monsters with body of a bird of prey, the face of a horrible woman and claws.
No less relevant is to emphasize that the harpies as mythological beings were also characterized because they were capable of bewitching those who heard their magical songs. However, the truth is that, in a usual way, their language became a kind of cackle and screams that were really creepy and unpleasant.
Following the evolution of the notion, today it is understood that a harpy is a wicked or evil individual , capable of corrupting another person . Harpies appeal to deception and various devices to achieve their objectives, causing misfortunes and misfortunes.
For example: “My boss is a harpy! He did not allow me to leave before work to attend my son's school event ”, "I have no intention of talking to that harpy again", “In the end, Magalí was a harpy who just wanted to keep my money”.
He Harpy eagle or harpy Finally, it is the national bird of Panama . It is the largest eagle in the planet .
It is necessary to emphasize certain characteristics of this bird such as the following:
-As a general rule, it inhabits what are rain forests and areas that are below what are 900 meters high.
-Its plumage is combined: black in the upper area and white in the lower. Meanwhile, his head is gray.
-What are the female harpies come to have an approximate weight of between 6 and 9 kilos, while the males are smaller. Specifically, the latter are considered that, as a rule, do not exceed 5 kilos of weight.
-With regard to length, they are between 80 and 107 centimeters.
-It is a predator, a very active carnivore in terms of hunting that is capable of attacking monkeys, squirrels, coatis, as well as other species of birds, among which are the macaws.
In addition to all of the above, we must point out that especially during the Middle Ages, the harpy or harpy, what was called the virgin eagle, became a fundamental element in what was heraldry. Specifically, he became the undisputed figure of numerous coats of arms.